Nadat we eenmaal besloten hadden om een nest te gaan fokken met Gadji, moest er natuurlijk ook een nieuwe kennelnaam komen. Omdat we al jaren op vakantie gaan naar Amerika met de honden, om daar een paar weken lang lekker te jagen met ze, was die nieuwe kennelnaam bedenken helemaal niet zo moeilijk. Van alle vogels die we daar bejaagd hebben, is de Sharp-tailed Grouse de allermoeilijkste. De honden moeten echt vreselijk goed hun best doen om deze vogel goed vast te krijgen.
Het bejagen van de Sharp-tailed Grouse is echt onze passie geworden, vandaar de kennelnaam:
Has disappeared from some parts of former range (especially southern areas), and may still be declining. Loss of habitat is main cause.
Family Pheasants and Grouse
Habitat Prairie, brushy groves, forest edges, open burns in coniferous forest. Prime habitat includes a mixture of open prairie with groves of deciduous trees or shrubs, such as aspen, birch, willow. Shifts habitat with season, occupying more open grasslands in summer, groves of trees and shrubs in winter.
The Sharp-tailed Grouse is typical of regions that have open grassland mixed with groves of trees or shrubs. Closely related to the prairie-chickens, it is found mostly farther north. On winter nights it may roost by burrowing into snowdrifts, where the snow helps insulate it from the cold.
Forages mostly on ground in summer, mostly in trees and shrubs in winter.
5-17, typically about 12. Olive-buff to pale brown, usually speckled with various browns. Incubation is by female only, about 23-24 days. Young: Downy young leave nest shortly after hatching. Female tends young and leads them to feeding areas, but young feed themselves. Young can make short flights at age of 1-2 weeks, but are not full-grown for several more weeks.
Downy young leave nest shortly after hatching. Female tends young and leads them to feeding areas, but young feed themselves. Young can make short flights at age of 1-2 weeks, but are not full-grown for several more weeks.
Mostly seeds, buds, leaves. Mostly vegetarian for most of year. In winter, when food on ground is mostly buried by snow, feeds heavily on buds of trees and shrubs. In spring, eats leaves, green shoots, large numbers of flowers. Varied diet in fall, with seeds, berries, leaves, waste grains. Insects eaten mainly in summer (especially by young birds), including many grasshoppers.
In early mornings in spring, males gather on display ground. Male points tail up, spreads wings, holds head low, stamps feet rapidly while moving forward or in circles. Male inflates neck sacs, then deflates them with hollow cooing sound; also rattles tail feathers. Female visits display grounds, mates with one of the males. Nest site is on ground, under shrub or thick clump of grass. Nest (built by female) is a shallow depression with a sparse lining of grass, leaves, ferns.